.
Privacy policy
.
The Internet, as a widespread and often readily available resource, presents a host of possibilities and challenges for young users. We understand this, and are committed to providing an online experience for children that is safe and rewarding. In accordance with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA), we strive to safeguard the privacy of children who visit our Web site. Personal information is defined under COPPA as “individually identifiable information,” information that helps others to identify a particular person. The following is information about what data we collect, how we use it, who has access to it, and what parents’ and legal guardians’ rights are with regard to the collection, storage, and use of their child’s personal information.

Visitors to our Web site under age 13 are free to access the various features our site offers without disclosing any personal information. The only personal identifying information we collect from children is in the form of email messages (i.e. names and email addresses) sent by children to our Web site. These messages are received by our Web site contact operator. No other personal information is solicited or collected, and the Webmaster responds to each child only when the child initiates contact. Such contact is on a one-time basis, and after response to the child, the child’s name and email address, as well as the content of the message, are deleted.

Any personal information (i.e. email address, full name, or last name of child) received from a child as a result of the child contacting our Web site will not be shared with any third party. Any letters from children published in on our Web site or in our publications will not include any personal identifying information. Children who contact our Web site will not receive product solicitations or be subject to other unsolicited contacts, whether through advertising or by any other means.

Parents or legal guardians who have any questions or concerns about our privacy policy may contact our Webmaster directly by email (see Contact Us at this website), by telephone at 805-925-7777, or by mail at the Adventist Media Center (101 West Cochran St., Simi Valley, CA 93065). They may also request that we not have any further contact with their child. In doing so, parents or legal guardians must provide adequate information so that the Webmaster can reasonably identify the child. Parents or legal guardians must also verify their identity and relationship to the child. Finally, parents or legal guardians who do not want our Web site to have any further contacts with their children are encouraged to provide us with their own contact information. If the child contacts us, this will enable our Web site to contact the parent or legal guardian to inform them of the contact. Parents or legal guardians will then be able to talk to the child who might otherwise be expecting a response from us.